Events

October '21
October '21
21.
Film show
4 p.m. Derek Jarman (1942-1994): Blue (1993) 6 p.m. Sara Glojnarić (*1991) und Binha Haase (*1988): #popfem (2016) Sara Glojnarić und Binha Haase: #popfem 2 (2018) Samuel Beckett (1906-1989): Not I (1977)          
Thursday, 16:00 o'clock
Kinemathek Karlsruhe, Kaiserpassage 6
Eventtype: Filmschau
October '21
21.
Opening concert
Dominika Szope, Director of the Karlsruhe Department of Culture: GreetingProf. Hartmut Höll, Rector of the Karlsruhe University of Music: Welcome addressRebecca Saunders: Prelude Rebecca Saunders (*1967): O for soprano (2017) Sara Glojnarić (*1991): Artefacts #2 for voice and percussion (2018)   Enno Poppe (*1969): Wasp for voice solo (2005)   Rebecca Saunders: Fury II Concerto for double bass and ensemble (2009) Liza Lim (*1966): The Incandescent Tongue for soprano and trumpet (2020),… Read more
Thursday, 19:30 o'clock
CampusOne · Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum
Eventtype: Neue Musik
October '21
22.
Concert of the Trio Accanto
6 p.m. Protestant Town Church on the Market Square Rolf Riehm (*1937): Basar Aleppo or Die Straße nach Tyros for tenor saxophone, piano, marimba and recordings, narrator Corinna Schnabel (2014) Rebecca Saunders (*1967): shadow for piano solo (2013) Evan Johnson (*1980): Plan and section of the same reservoir for soprano saxophone, percussion and piano (2018) Galina Ustwolskaya (1919-2006): Sonata No. 6 for solo piano (1988) Nadir Vassena (*1970): mute materie for alto saxophone (2008) Rebecca… Read more
Friday, 18:00 o'clock
Evangelische Stadtkirche Karlsruhe
Eventtype: Neue Musik
October '21
22.
NIGHT SOUNDS TURN 50!
Edgard Varèse (1883-1965): Octandre for piccolo/flute, oboe, B♭ clarinet/E♭ clarinet, horn, bassoon, trumpet (in C), trombone and double bass (1923). Rebecca Saunders (*1967): a visible trace for eleven soloists and conductor (2006) Mark Andre (*1964): riss 1 for ensemble (2017) Members of the Badische Staatskapelle Ulrich Wagner, conductor and moderator            
Friday, 21:00 o'clock
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe • Studio
Eventtype: Neue Musik
October '21
23.
Musik im Gespräch - Talking about music
Rebecca Saunders in discourse with students of the composition classes Wolfgang Rihm and Markus Hechtle Institute for New Music at the Karlsruhe University of MusicLeonie Reineke, moderator                  
Saturday, 10:00 o'clock
CampusOne - Schloss Gottesaue · Velte-Saal
Eventtype: Musik im Gespräch
October '21
23.
Installative space with film loop
Marina Abramović (*1946), Ulay (1943-2020):AAA-AAA (1978)Breathing in - Breathing out (1977)Charged Space (1978)Expansion in Space (1977)Light / Dark (1977) Marina Abramović:Art must be beautiful … Artist must be beautiful … (1975)Freeing the Body (1976)Freeing the Voice (1976)          
Saturday, 11:00 o'clock
ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien • Kubus
Eventtype: Filmschau
October '21
23.
Installation
Rebecca Saunders, Martin Rein-Cano/TOPOTEK 1: Myriad (2015-2017) Opening speech at half past twelve      Martin Rein-Cano: Grenzgang. (Border walk)                  
Saturday, 11:00 o'clock
ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien
Eventtype: Installation
October '21
23.
Percussion concert
Pierluigi Billone (*1960): Mani. De Leonardis for four car suspensions and two glass bowls (2004). Cathy van Eck (*1979): Groene Ruis Performance for a small box tree, a hair dryer and live electronics (2007) Georges Aperghis (*1945): Action avec son obligé for one percussionist (1982/2014) Manos Tsangaris (*1956): Traktat for actor, objects and light (1979) Dai Fujikura (*1977): Chattering Birds for two percussionists with four pairs of finger cymbals (2021), premiere Rebecca Saunders (*1967… Read more
Saturday, 19:30 o'clock
CampusOne · Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum
Eventtype: Neue Musik
October '21
24.
Electronic Music
Anselm Weber (*1993), Marie Gerhadine Iguchi (*1998): Raum IV (2021), premiere Beatriz Ferreyra (*1937): L'autre rive (2007) Jia Liu (*1990): Vinculum (2021), premiere Iannis Xenakis (*1922-2001): Voyage Absolu des Unari vers Andromède (1989) Steven Takasugi (*1960): Diary of a Lung  for samples of kotos, shamisen, makeshift instruments, and vocalizations (2006/07) Marie Gerhardine Iguchi, Performance Students of the Institute for Music Informatics and Musicology, sound direction (rehearsal… Read more
Sunday, 11:00 o'clock
CampusOne · Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum
Eventtype: Neue Musik
October '21
24.
Final concert
Haosi Howard Chen (*1991): sow for guitar quartet (2021), premiere Andrés Nuño de Buen (*1988): Leve for guitar quartet (2018-2019), premiere Yangkai Lin (*2001): Play for flute, percussion and piano (2021), premiere Franz Ferdinand August Rieks (*1998): Interspatial Arrow Mountains. A Relief of the Bardo Mind Landscape for clarinet, violoncello, piano (2021), premiere Rebecca Saunders (*1967): Stirrings Still I for oboe, alto flute, A clarinet, crotales and piano (2006) Wolfgang Rihm (*1952)… Read more
Sunday, 18:00 o'clock
Christuskirche
Eventtype: Neue Musik